Past Speakers


Since its founding in 1922, the Manchester Luncheon Club has enjoyed many, many wonderful speakers on many diverse, thought-provoking, humorous, entertaining and always enjoyable topics.

Listed below are those distinguished people who have spoken to us since 1950:

Mr John ABBOTT 2001
Lord ABERCONWAY 1984
Mrs M van ACHTEN 1984
Mr Kenneth ADAM 1964
Mr Trevor G ADAMSON 1993
Sir Robert ADCOCK 1960
Mr John ALDRED 2011
Mr Roger ALDRIDGE 1999
The Rt Hon Lord ALEXANDER 1977
Janet ALLAN 2007
Dr Robin ALLAN 1991
Mr Cecil J ALLEN 1959
Mrs Donna ALLEN 2019, 2022
Mr George H ALMOND 1997
Mr Rex ALSTON 1952, 1957, 1964
Mr H S ALTHAM 1956
The Rt Hon Lord ALTRINCHAM 1962
The Rt Hon Lord AMMON 1952
Mrs Julie AMPADU 2019
Sir Colin ANDERSON 1965
Dame Kitty ANDERSON 1971
Mr Trevor J ANDERSON 1985
Mr C James ANDERTON 1979, 1989
Mr David ANDREW 2016
Ms Suze APPLETON 2019
Ms Sherry ASHWORTH 2015
Mr S J V ARDITTI 1995
Prof A L ARMITAGE 1971
Sir William ARMSTRONG 1971
The Rt Hon The Earl of ARRAN 1971
Revd Canon Michael ARUNDEL 1994
Prof Graham ASHWORTH 1985
Prof John ASHWORTH 1985
The Viscountess ASTOR 1952
Mr David ATTENBOROUGH 1968
The Rt Hon Earl ATTLEE 1959
Mr ​​Carl AUSTIN-BEHAN. 2018

Miss C BABINGTON SMITH 1958
Miss Isobel BAILLIE 1952
Ms Joan BAKEWELL 2004, 2009
Ms Maria BALSHAW 2009
Mr John BAMBER 1971
Dr Elena BARABENTSEVA 2015
The Rt Hon Anthony BARBER 1967
Ms Maureen BARBER 2009
Sir John BARBIROLLI 1983
Lady BARBIROLLI 1959
Sir William BARLOW 1979
Sir George BARNES 1956
Prof Geoffrey BARRACLOUGH 1956
Sir Gerald BARRY 1953
Sir Frederick BARTLETT 1953
Mr W J BEAUMONT 1983
Mr John BECK 2018
Prof A H BECKETT 1977
Mr John BEDFORD 1966
Mr Leonard F BEHRENS 1955
The Rt Hon Lord BELOFF 1990
Sir John BENN 1960
Ms Vivienne BENNETT 2001
Dr Phyllis BENTLEY 1961
The Rt Hon Helen BENTWICH 1956
Sir Howard BERNSTEIN 2003, 2015
Dr F B BESWICK 1983
The Rt Hon Nigel BIRCH 1958
Sharman BIRTLES MBE JP DL 2023
Mr T F BIRKENHEAD 1999
The Lord BIRKETT 1990
Mr Robert BIRLEY 1961
Mr Terence BISHOP 2000
Mr Martin BISIKER 2016
Prof Sir Douglas BLACK 1974
Miss Sheila P BLACK 1966
The Most Revd & Rt Hon Stuart BLANCH 1979
Ms Hazel BLEARS 2003
Ms Brenda BLETHYN 2008
Sir Arthur BLISS 1956
Sir Hilary BLOOD 1956
Mr Tom BLOXHAM 2009
Mr Harold BLUNDELL 1961
Mr Chay BLYTH 1972,1989
Prof Thomas BODKIN 1958
Sir Walter BODMER 1994
The Rt Revd David BONSER 1993
Mr A T BOOTH 1987
Mr Edwin BOOTH 2010
Rt Revd S BOOTH-CLIBBORN 1988
Air Vice-Marshall C A BOUCHER 1953
Mrs Ann BOULTON 1997, 2015, 2016
Lady BOWDEN 1980
The Rt Hon Lord BOWDEN 1974
Mr Francis BOYD 1961
The Rt Hon Lord BOYD-CARPENTER 1975
MRS Shona BOYLE 2018
Dr Rhodes BOYSON 1983
Miss A M BOZMAN 1957
Mrs Elizabeth J BRADDOCK 1957
Mr Graham BRADY 2013
Lady BRAGG 1956,1967
Sir Lawrence BRAGG 1950
Sir John BRAITHWAITE 1958
Field Marshall Lord BRAMALL 1987
Mr Eric BRAMALL 1960
Dr M R BRAMBELL 1982
Mr David BRATT 1977
Mr Peter BRAUN 2013
Miss Madeleine BRIDGMAN 2011
BRIDGEWATER HALL SINGERS 2023
Ms Jean BRIGGS 2017
Mr T BRIGGS 2017
Mr T BRIGGS 1954
Lady BRITTAN 1994
The Rt Hon Sir Leon BRITTAN 1990
Dr William BROCKBANK 1964,1965
Prof D W BROGAN 1954
Mrs W BROMLEY-DAVENPORT 1959
Sir Robin BROOK 1977
Dr Ann BROOKS 2012
Prof John BROOKS 2007
Mr Ivor BROWN 1955
Mr E Kenneth BROWN 1951
Mr J W Norman BROWN 1981
Sir Arthur BRYANT 1964,1981
Judge Val BUCKLEY 2008
Colonel M J BUCKMASTER 1967
Dr Stefan BUCZACKI 1989
Prof Stefan BUCZACKI 2010
Lady BULL 1977
Mr Wilfred A BURKE 1954
Mr Alastair BURNET 1975
Mrs Alexandra V BURSLEM 2001
Mr Martin BURTON 1977
Mr David E BUTLER 1959,1979
Mrs R A BUTLER 1963
The Rt Hon R A BUTLER 1962
Dr Stella BUTLER 2002
Mr M BYRNE 2017

Mr Sid CALDERBANK 2020, 2021
The Lord CAMERON 1983
Prof Francis CAMPS 1972
M Louis CAMU 1951
Prof Tom CANNON 1991
The Hon Mr Justice CANTLEY 1969
Mr C T CAPE 1963
The Rt Hon Lord CARADON 1966,1977
Mr Neville CARDUS 1964
Sir Neville CARDUS 1971
Mr George CARMAN 1984
Mr Frank G G CARR 1952
The Rt Hon Lord CARR 1976
Miss Ida G CARROLL 1985
The Rt Hon Lord CASEY 1961
Sir Hugh CASSON 1961,1977
Mr John CASSON 1969
The Rt Hon Barbara CASTLE 1985
Sir Frederick CATHERWOOD 1976
Miss Caroline CAYZER 1988
Baroness CHALKER of Wallasey 1994
The Viscount CHANDOS 1956,1968
Lt Col F Spencer CHAPMAN 1954,1964
Dr Peter CHAPMAN 1996
Sir Bobby CHARLTON 1994
Mr Francis CHICHESTER 1962,1963
Mr Cecil CHISHOLM 1958
Prof Malcolm CHISWICK 2004
Mr Winston S CHURCHILL 1978
The Rt Hon Lord CITRINE 1960
Sir Kenneth CLARK 1955
The Revd Joyce N CLARKE 1987
Dr Malcolm CLARKE 2000
Mr T P CLIFFORD 1984
Mr John COATMAN 1953
Mr J N COFFEY 1979
The Most Revd and Rt Hon F Donald COGGAN 1974
Lord COHEN of Birkenhead 1959
Prof John COHEN 1966
Lady Georgina COLERIDGE 1968
Sir Edmund COMPTON 1970
Sir Learie CONSTANTINE 1965
Mr Alistair COOKE 1950,1954
The Revd Leslie COOKE 1958
Mr Colin COOPER 2012
Mr Joseph COOPER 1980
Mr Malcolm COOPER 2001
Prof W Mansfield COOPER 1956
Brigadier Patrick CORDINGLEY 1992
Mr John COUNSELL 1963
Miss K D COURTNEY 1950
Mr Jeff COWTON 2011
Mr Mike CRAIG 1992,1997
Mr Archibald CRAWFORD 1951
His Hon Judge J R D CRICHTON 1960
Mr John S CRIPPS 1953,1970
Mrs Gwen CROSSLEY 2023
Mr Jack C G CRUMP 1954
Mr Jim CUMBES 2008
Mrs Edwina CURRIE 2000

Sir Geoffrey DALTON 1995
Mr John F DARK 2006
Dr Rosalie DAVID 1986,1996
Mr Alan DAVIES 2023
Mr Chris DAVIES 2005
Mrs Jane DAVIES 2004
Col Nicholas DAVIES 1997
Sir Peter Maxwell DAVIES 2006
His Honour Judge Rhys DAVIES 1998
Dr C Stella DAVIS 1964
Mr Basil DEAN 1959
Sir Patrick DEAN 1969
Dr Stephen DEAN 2016
Mr Eric H DEHN 1954,1967
Mr Serafino DI FELICE 2005
Ms Kate DICKSON 2005
Mr Michael DINES 1986
Mr Philip B DINGLE 1956
Sir Philip B DINGLE 1966
Prof Colin DIVALL 1995
Ms Frances DONE 2000
Prof Alexander DONNACHIE 1998
Sir William DOWNWARD 1988
Mr Edward du CANN 1961
Sir James DUFF 1963
Miss L G DUFF GRANT 1963
Mr Alan DUNLOP 1989
Mr Harry DWAN 2023

Sir W Norwood EAST 1950
The Rt Hon J Chuter EDE 1961
H R H Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh 1979
Mr Mark ELDER 2006
Baroness ELIOT of Harwood 1960
Mr Michael ELLIOT 1976
Mr Stanley ELLIS 1981
Dame Jean ELSE 2003
Sir Harold EMMERSON 1953
Prof Dorothy M EMMET 1960
Mr F J ERROLL 1955
Mr Daniel EVANS 2017
Mr Godfrey EVANS 1962
Rt Hon Lord Justice EVERSHED 1951
Baroness EWART-BIGGS 1988
Lord EZRA 1987

Mr Peter FAHY 2009
Mr Stephen FALDER 1995
The Rt Hon Lord FEATHER 1974
Mr Stephen FEBER 1992
Maj Gen Sir Randle FEILDEN 1965
Mr Robert FELL 1977
Ms Claire FINNERTY 2019
Councillor Alison FIRTH 2010
Mr Donald E FISH 1963
Mr Norman G FISH 1950,1952,1962
Mr Kevin FITZPATRICK 2017
Dr Harvey FLACK 1965
Lord FLOWERS 1996
Mr Jonathan FOGERTY 2023
Ms Anna FORD 2002
Sir Denis FORMAN 1980
Mrs Jean FORT 1966
Mrs Barbara FOSTER 2014
Mr Charles FOSTER 2006
Dr John FOX 1989
Mrs Elizabeth FRANCE 2000
Mrs Charis U FRANKENBURG 1970
Sir Robert FRASER 1960
Mr Brian FREELAND 2017
Prof J H FREMLYN 1972
Mr Norman FRISBY 1993
Mr Robert FROST 1957
Miss Margery FRY 1955
Sir Geoffrey FURLONGE 1962
Mr Royston FUTTER 2018, 2019 (2),2023

The Rt Hon Hugh GAITSKELL 1956
Prof C S B GALASKO 1986
Mr George S GALE 1954
Mr Ed GALLAGHER 1997
Mr David S GANDY 1991
The Most Revd Cyril GARBETT 1950
The Revd Wilfred GARLICK 1951
Sir Alvary GASCOIGNE 1954
Prof A R GEMMELL 1958,1975
Mr Val GEILGUD 1963
Prof Alan GILBERT 2006
Mr Stephen GILL 2022
Prof Iain E GILLESPIE 1991
The Rt Hon Lord GLADWYN 1966
Sir George GODBER 1971
Mr Paul GODDARD LVO DL 2012
Mr R GODSALL 2014
Mr A S A GOLDSTONE 1996
Miss Maryann GOMES 1993
Miss Felicity GOODEY 1995,2011
Prof A L GOODHART 1960
The Rt Hon Lord GOODMAN 1970
The Rt Hon Lord GORE-BOOTH 1970
Mr Joe GORMLEY 1982
Mr L M GORODKIN 1980,1988
Sir Ernest GOWERS 1954
Lord GOWRIE 1985
Sir Alexander GRANTHAM 1959
Capt H GRATTRIDGE 1956
Mr C S GREEN 1973
Mr Dudley GREEN 2010,2012
Mr Hugh Carleton GREEN 1960
Sir Kenneth GREEN 1993
Col Lionel GREGORY 1983
Miss Victoria GREGORY 1996
Mr William GREGORY 2007
Miss Joyce GRENFELL 1975
Dr Ian GRIFFIN 2005
Sir Percival GRIFFITHS 1959
Mr John GRIGG 1972
Dr James GRIGOR 1990,1995
The Hon Mrs J GRIMOND 1969
Ms Charlotte GRINGRAS 2019
Mr Patrick GROUND 1992
Sir Charles GROVES 1974
Mr Desmond GROVES 1967
Mr Robin GUTHRIE 1991

The Most Revd and Rt Hon John S HABGOOD 1991
Gen Sir John HACKETT 1982
Dr Kurt HAHN 1964
Mr John R HALL 1987
The Rt Revd Ronald O HALL 1958
Mr Leslie HALLIWELL 1985
Sir Sidney HAMBURGER 1981
Dr Gerald HAMMOND 1992
Sir Walter Fergusson HANNAY 1960
Mr John HANSON 1991
Ms Titania HARDIE 1998
Field Marshal The Rt Hon Lord HARDING 1958
Rt Hon The Earl of HAREWOOD 1956
Mr Jack HARKNESS 1976
Rt Hon The Lord HARLECH 1965
Rt Hon The Lord HARMER-NICHOLLS 1980
Alderman Sir Richard HARPER 1973
Prof Martin HARRIS 1993,1999
Sir Martin HARRIS 2006
Ms Clare HARTWELL 2003
Lord HASKINS 1999
Mrs Jacquetta HAWKES 1959
Sir Geoffrey HAWORTH 1970
Lady HAWORTH 1960,1963
Mr H HAYGARTH-JACKSON 1953
Mr Desmond HEAP 1966
Mrs Ann HEARLE 2009
The Revd Albert HEARN 1951
Mr Paul HEATHCOTE 2001
Miss Rose HEILBRON 1951
Mr D Scott HELLEWELL 1989
Sir Basil HENRIQUES 1956
Lady HENRIQUES 1966
Sir Edwin HERBERT 1961
Lt Gen The Hon Sir Edmund HERRING 1961
Mr Greg HERZOV 2010
Rt Hon Michael HESELTINE 1986
Mr Alastair HETHERINGTON 1962,1972
Mr Stephen HETHERINGTON 1999
Mrs Claire HEWITT 2017
Mr A Stuart HIBBERD 1952,1962
Sir William HILDRED 1957
The Rt Hon The Lord HILL 1965
Mr Graham HILL 1972
Mr Tony HILL 2008

<

Mr Trevor HILL 1953,1961,1982
Mr John HILLABY 1973
Mrs Cath HILTON 2014
Sir Derek HILTON 1966
Mr A H S HINCHLIFFE 1951
Sir Henry HINCHLIFFE 1959
Mr Paul HINDLE 2015,2023,2024
Ms Karen HIRST 2011
Prof H R HITCHCOCK 1955
Rear Admiral D J HOARE 1962
The Rt Hon Sir John HOBSON 1966
Mr J L HODSON 1952
Mrs Brenda HOGGETT 1985
Mr Anthony HOLDEN 1993
Mr Patrick HOLDEN 2005
Mr William HOLT 1966
Mr Charles DOUGLAS-HOME 1971
Hon William DOUGLAS-HOME 1957
Chris HONER 2014
Mr Stuart HOOD 1962
Gen Sir Brian HORROCKS 1964
Ms Ceri HORROCKS 2014
Rt Hon Florence HORSBURGH 1953
Mr Robert HOUGH 1994,2010
The Rt Hon Lord HOUGHTON 1976
Sir Hubert HOULDSWORTH 1952
Mr Richard HOUSEMAN 2008
Mr C Geoffrey HOWARD 1955
Mr Michael HOWARD 2023
Lady HOWE 1977
Sir Ronald HOWE 1962
Mr Chris HOWES 2010
Mr Leonard C HOWITT 1952
Mr Peter HUGHES MBE 2022
Mrs Susan HUGHES, JP DL OBE 2017,2022
Mr J H HUIZINGA 1958
Canon Peter F HULLAH 1998
Mr Julian HULSE 1995
Sir David HUNT 1978
The Revd Peter J HUNT 1992
Mr Tony HURLEY 2007
Mrs Margery HURST 1968
Mr Nicholas HYTNER 1986

Mr Gerald T ILES 1952
Mr David INGMAN 1991
Revd David IRELAND 2017

Prof E F JACOB 1955
Maj-Gen Sir Ian JACOB 1951
Sir Eric JAMES 1957
The Lord JAMES of Rusholme 1961
Lady JAMES of Rusholme 1969
Mr J H JAMES 1960,1968
Mr Stefan JANSKI 2008
Mr D R JARDINE 1950
The Rt Hon Earl JELLICOE 1968
The Rt Revd Dr David JENKINS 2003
Mrs Roy JENKINS 1967
Col Alan JOLLEY 2009
Mr Francis JONES 1958
Commodore Gerald N JONES 1954
Prof R V JONES 1978
The Rt Hon Sir Keith JOSEPH 1969

Mr Alfie KANE 1991
The Rt Hon Gerald KAUFMANN 2002
Mr Patrick KEATLEY 1961
Mr Paul KAY 2019
Mrs J E KELLEY 1966
Sir David KELLY 1952
Lady KELLY 1953
Mr Michael KENNEDY 1972
The Rt Hon Lord KENNET 1967
Mrs V A KENNET 1974
The Very Revd Mgr Bruce KENT 1986
H R H The Duke of Kent 1995
Professor Dame Betty KERSHAW, DBE, FCRN, OStJ 2020
Mr H V KERSHAW 1978
Mr Phillip KIDSON 1955
Alderman Dame Mary L KINGSMILL-JONES 1958
Mr H Leslie KIRKLEY 1973
Mr John H KISCH 1968
Mr Ludwig KOCH 1957
Mr David KOSSOFF 1975
The Revd Dr Theo KOTZE 1981
Mr Renny KRUPINSKI 2008

</tr

Prof Eric R LAITHWAITE 1976
Mrs M S T LANGTON 1990
Mr F A LAKER 1974
Prof H A LANE 1959
Mr Neville J LASKI 1957
Prof John LAST 1996
Mr James LAVER 1964
Ms Vanessa LAWRENCE 2004
Mr Bernard LEACH 1965
Admiral of the Fleet Sir Henry LEACH 1990
Sir Terry LEAHY 2003
Mrs Carol LEE 2024
Sir Richard LEESE 2011
Mr Jeremy LEIGHTON 1974
Dr Diana LEITCH 2012
His Honour Judge H C LEON 1976
Mr Bernard LEVIN 1982
Prof W Arthur LEWIS 1951
Mr Alvar LIDELL 1969
Mrs Lynette LITHGOW 1988
Mr Mark LLEWELLIN 2022,x 2
Lt Col H M LLEWELLYN 1958
Dame Hilda LLOYD 1952
Pauline LLOYD 2015
Tony LLOYD 2013
Sir Robert B LOCKHART 1958
Mr George LOCKHART 1950
Ms Gillian LONERGAN 1952
The Countess of LONGFORD 1970
Prof A C B LOVELL 1953,1954
Mr David LOW 1955
Alderman Denys LOWSON 1951
Mrs Donna LUDFORD 2024
Maj Gen L O LYNE 1950
Prof Christina LYON 1991
His Honour Judge Sir Rudolph LYONS 1981

Mr Willie McBRIDE 1998
The Rt Revd Nigel McCULLOCH 2004,2012
Mr Alistair MACDONALD 1991,1998
Prof Baroness McFARLANE 1980
Ms Maria McGEOGHAN 2010
Ms Sue MacGREGOR 2005
Mr Steve McGUIRK 2011
Mr Ian McILVEEN 2003
Mr Neil MacINNES 2014
Mr J A McKAY 1966
Mr R W G MACKAY 1950
Mr Sinclair J McLEOD 1990
Mr R C McMILLAN 1960
Mrs Kate McNEIL 2023
Mr Terrence McNICHOLLS 2019
Mr Norris McWHIRTER 1985
Miss I M McWILLIAM 1964
Don Salvador de MADARIAGA 1953
Mrs Chrissie MAHER 1994
Mr David MALAND 1984
Sir Victor MALLETT 1954
Mr Chris MAKEPEACE 2016
Sir Henry MANCE 1972
The Rt Hon Lord MANCROFT 1954
Mr John MANDUELL 1983
Prof Gordon MANLEY 1970
Councillor George MANN 1980
Dr Nicholas MANSFIELD 2010
Ms Emma MARIGLIANO 2006
Sir Robert MARK 1974
Sir Henry MARKING 1978
Sir Allan MARRE 1975
Sir Peter MARSHALL 1996
Sir Charles MARTIN 1968
Mr Peter G MASEFIELD 1953,1968
Sir John MASON 1987
Mr Peter G MASON 1987
Mr W L MATHER 1965
Prof R H MATHEW 1955
Prof Peter MATTHEWS 2003
Sir John MAUD 1958,1964
Rt Hon Reginald MAUDLING 1954
Rt Hon Lord MAYBRAY-KING 1971
The Rt Revd Christopher MAYFIELD 2002
Mr C P MAYHEW 1953
Sir Patrick MAYHEW 1996
Mr Duncan MEASOR 1984
Mr G J MELMOTH 1990
Dr Nick MERRIMAN 2007
Dame Alix MEYNELL 1957
Lt Cdr Brian MILES 1992
Maj A David MILLS 1978
Mr Bernard N MILLS 1958
The Rt Hon Lord MILVERTON 1952
The Hon Ewen E S MONTAGU 1954
Lord MONTAGU 1954,1985
Mr Fergus MONTGOMERY 1976
Sir Fergus MONTGOMERY 2005
Field Marshal The Viscount MONTGOMERY of Alamein 1963
Mr Patrick MOORE 1971
The Rt Hon Lord MORAN 1951
The Revd Canon G O MORGAN 1990
Prof John MORLEY 1959
His Honour Judge Sir William MORRIS 1973
The Rt Hon Herbert MORRISON 1955
Mr Harry MORTIMER 1983
Sir Alastair MORTON 2002
Alderman Abraham MOSS 1954
Mr G S MOTTERSHEAD 1960
Sir Alfred MUNNINGS 1952
Prof Ian MUNRO 2011,2013
Dame Jenni MURRAY, D.B.E. 2013
Mr Braham MURRAY 1996
Mr Jacob MURRAY 2006

Sir Richard O’BRIEN 1981
Ms Tamsin O’BRIEN 2008
Mr G C OGDEN 1972
Mr Brendan O’FRIEL 1994, 2002
Lady OGILVIE 1959
Dame Kathleen OLLERENSHAW 1981
Sir Con O’NEILL 1976
Mr Charles Ian ORR-EWING 1953
Professor H ORTON 1954
Capt Ken OWEN 1997

Sir Harry PAGE 1971
Her Excellency Mrs V L PANDIT 1955
Dr Helen PANKHURST CBE 2019
Prof C Northcote PARKINSON 1961
Mr Colin PARRY 2004
Mr Adam PARTRIDGE 2022
Mr Bharat PATEL 2023
Mr Nicholas PAYNE 2001, 2006
Sir Charles PEAKE 1957
Mr Niel G C PEARSON 1959,1962,1970
Mr Arthur PEDLAR 1991
Mr Nened PEJIC 1993
Mr Arthur PERCIVAL 1955
Sir Charles PETRIE 1968
Mr Frank PHILLIPS 1965
Miss Hella PICK 1967
Maj Bill PICKERING, MM 2007
Mr A S PIGOTT 1964
Sir Harry PILKINGTON 1963
Dr Roger PILKINGTON 1964,1966
Mr L G PINE 1956
Miss Jean PLAISTER 2000
Lady PLATT 1965
Baroness PLATT of Writtle 1984
Prof Sir Harry PLATT 1960
Prof Sir Harry PLATT, Bt 1969
Prof Sir Robert PLATT 1960
Prof Sir Robert PLATT, Bt 1964
Mr David PLOWRIGHT 1988
Mr John POLLARD 2010
The RT Hon Lord POOLE 1966
Mr Alex POOTS 2009
Mr E A PORTER 1947
Mr Joseph M POST 1950
Miss Peta POTTINGER 1977
Revd Dr W P POVEY 2003
Dr Michael POWELL 2009
Dame Muriel POWELL 1970
Mr M Phillips PRICE 1954
Mr Gerald PRIESTLAND 1969
Sir Idwal PUGH 1978
Prof Brian PULLAN 2008
Dr V W PURCELL 1954
Dr Magnus PYKE 1953,1975

Mr Steve RACE 1972
Mr J Allan RADCLIFFE 1950
Dr J M RAE 1975
Mr Jim RAMSBOTTOM 1996
The Most Hon The Dowager
Marchioness of READING
1957
Mr D K REDFORD 1970
Mr Brian REDHEAD 1968
The Rt Hon Lord REDMAYNE 1975
Mr Ian REED 2018, 2019,2023
Mr Nick REED 2007
Rt Hon Lord RHODES 1973
Rt Hon Gordon RICHARDSON 1976
Prof Mark RICHMOND 1983
Mr Harold RILEY 1967,1982
The Very Revd Ken RILEY 1997
Councillor William T RISBY 1993
The Rt Hon Lord RITCHIE 1961
The Rt Hon Lord RENNELL 1962
Dame Stella RIMINGTON 2001
Mr William ROACHE 1989
The Rt Hon Alfred ROBENS 1956
Mr David M ROBERTS 1972
Ms Eleanor ROBERTS 2013
Gen Sir Brian ROBERTSON 1959
Mr Robert ROBSON 2013
Ms Claire ROBINSON 2015
Dr Mark ROBINSON 2016
Sir Harry ROCHE 2010
The Rt Revd Patrick RODGER 1978
Mr Bill ROGERS 2016
Mr Roy ROGERS 2005
Sir Nigel RONALD 1955
Mr Alan ROSE 2012
Rt Hon Lord Justice ROSKILL 1977
Capt S W ROSKILL 1957
Mr Edmund L de ROTHSCHILD 1965
Professor Dame Nancy ROTHWELL 2013
Sir Stanley ROUS 1967
Mr Michel ROUX 1997
Mr D N ROWBOTHAM 1951
Dr Derek ROWLANDS 2009
The Rt Hon Lord ROYLE 1966
Sir Arthur RUCKER 1957
Rt Hon Viscount RUNCIMAN 1957
Mr Clark RUNDELL 2013
Miss Audrey RUSSELL 1966,1977
Miss Sue RYDER 1971
Baroness RYDER of Warsaw 1993

Mr B E C SABINE 1968
The Hon Sir John SAINSBURY 1982
Col Sir Eric ST JOHNSTON 1969
The Rt Hon Viscount SAMUEL 1968
Mr Arthur SANDFORD 1993
Mrs Christina SAUER 1997
Dame Cicely SAUNDERS 1980
The Revd Canon Eric SAXON 1980
Mr Richard SAXON 1997
Mr Geoffrey SCARGILL 2013, 2019
Rt Hon Lord Justice SCARMAN 1975,1982
Mr Michael SCHMIDT 1998
Mr Robert SCOTT 1984
Sir Robert SCOTT 1993
Mr John SCULLY 2015, 2016
Mr Adrian SELIGMAN 1957
Mr Simon SELIGMAN 2004
Miss Olive SHAPLEY 1983
Ms Mary SHARRATT 2012
Mr Neil SHELDON 2022
Mr R E SHELDON 1965
The Rt Hon Robert SHELDON 1980
Mr Alan SHELSTON 2012
The Rt Hon Lord SHERFIELD 1971
Mr R M SHIELDS 1973
The Revd Stephen SHIPLEY 2001
Lady SIMON of Wythenshawe 1955
Mr Bill SIMPSON 2007
Mr James F SIMPSON 1953
Prof Keith SIMPSON 1953
Mr David SKILLEN 2018, 2022,2024
Marshal of the RAF Sir John SLESSOR 1959
Mr Clive F SMART 1988
Mr Charles SMITH 2014
Alderman Cyril SMITH 1973
Mr Gavin D SMITH 1993
Prof F Graham SMITH 1984
Dame Janet SMITH 2004,2011
Mr John SMITH 2001
Dr F LLEWELLYN SMITH 1969
Prof Roland SMITH 1985
H.M. The Lord Lieutenant Sir Warren J SMITH, KCVO, KStJ, JP 2022
Professor Stephanie SNOW BA, MD.PhD 2018, 2022
Mr Bernt-Erik SODERSTROM 1987
His Excellency A SOLDATOV 1963
Miss Freda M SOWER 1967
Mr Robert SPEAIGHT 1960
The Rt Hon Earl SPENCER 1957
Mr Ernest Evan SPICER 1952
Mrs Cecil SPRIGGE 1953
Miss Prunella STACK 1974
Mr F S STANCLIFFE 1967
Mr Oliver STANLEY 1972
Sir Norman STATHAM 1988
Miss Diana STENSON 1987
Dr Martin STEPHEN 1996
Mr Donald STEPHENSON 1950
Mr A B STEWART 1951
Dr Mary STOCKS 1955,1965
Sir Ronald STORRS 1952
Mrs C M STOTT 1965,1975
The Rt Hon Lord STRANG 1961
Sir E Raymond STREAT 1950
Capt F D STRUSS 1950
Mr Donald SUMMERFIELD 1964,1976
Mr John SUMMERS 2016
Sir Michael SWANN 1979
Mr Neil SWANNICK 2009

Mrs Carol TALBOT 2020
Sir Stephen TALLENTS 1956
Ms Virginia TANDY 2000
Dr John TANNER 1982
Sir Patrick TAVARE 1992
Mr Sydney TAYLOR 1951
The Rt Hon Viscount TENBY 1958
Mrs Margaret H THATCHER 1967
Mrs Irene THOMAS 1981
Miss Marjorie THOMAS 1970
Sir Robert THOMAS 1978
Mr D J THOMPSON 1986
Ms Dianne THOMPSON 2002,2012
Mr Gil W THOMPSON 1986
Mr John THOMSON 1968
Dame Sybil THORNDIKE 1960
Sir Crispin TICKELL 2005,2007
Col J B TIMMINS 1993,2002
Mr Michael TODD 2003
Sir John TOOLEY 1981
Mr Yan Pascal TORTELIER 1999
Dr F C TOY 1957
Dr B M W TRAPNELL 1980
The Rt Revd Bishop Eric TREACY 1977
Mr Donald G TRELFORD 1982
The Rt Hon Lord TREND 1974
Mr Ian TRETHOWAN 1972
Sir David TRIPPIER 1995,1999
Mr Albin TROWSKI 1979
Mrs Shirley R TUCKER 1986
Mr Harry TULEY 1992
Mr Mark TULLY 1994
Mr F Bancroft TURNER 1962
Miss Ruth TURNER 1997

Mr Michael UNGER 1993

Dame Ninette de VALOIS 1965
Mr Harold B VANSTONE 1989
Mr E A VASEY 1955
Mr Wynford VAUGHAN THOMAS 1969
Mr Alan VILLIERS 1967
The Revd Canon Peter VOWLES 1991

The Rt Revd Dr David Walker – Bishop of Manchester 2016
Ms Lynne WALKER 2007
Miss Nicholette Milnes WALKER 1971
Mr D Neville WALTON 1989
Canon M A C WARREN 1957
Mr Keith WARRENDER 2009
Mr A A WATSON 1993
Mr Richard WEBB 1998
Mr David L WEBSTER 1952
Prof E G WEDELL 1986
Dr A E WERNER 1969
Mr Simon WESTON 1998
Mr Harry WHEATCROFT 1957
Lady WHEELER 1958
Mr Charles WHEELER 1957
Mr Don WHILLANS 1973
Mr Rob WHITE 2011
Mr Geoffrey WHITING 1964
Mr Kevin WHITTAKER 2008
The Rt Hon Ann WIDDECOMBE 2004
The Rt Hon Lord WIGG 1969
Mr Richard WIGLEY 2005
The Rt Hon Lord WIGODER 1978
Dr J F WILKINSON 1963
Mr Paul WILKINSON 1978
Mr Walter WILKINSON 1957
Mr E T WILLIAMS 1954
Prof F C WILLIAMS 1958
Mr Hugh WILLIAMS 1988
Mr L F Rushbrook WILLIAMS 1957
The Rt Hon Shirley WILLIAMS 1978
Mr Frank WILLIAMSON 1972
Mr M J W WILLIS-FEAR 1985
Mr David WILMOT 1994
Mr David G WILSON 1992
The Rt Hon Harold WILSON 1958
The Rt Revd J L WILSON 1950
Prof Nairn WILSON 2000
Mr P C WILSON 1959
Mr Harold E WINCOTT 1965
Mr David WINNARD 2017
Dr Michael WINSTANLEY 1969
The Rt Hon Earl WINTERTON 1953
Miss Audrey WITHERS 1962
Sir John WOLFENDEN 1958,1968
Sir Hugh WONTNER 1982
Mr Michael WOOD 1987
Dr Mary WOODALL 1963
The Rt Hon George WOODCOCK 1968
Mr R Van der Riet WOOLLEY 1959
The Rt Hon Baroness WOOTTON 1973
Mr Arthur D WORSLEY 1960
Mr William WORTHINGTON 1957,1989
Mr A Dickson WRIGHT 1967
Ms Gill WRIGHT 2006

Mr Arnold YATES 1975
Mr Gerry YEUNG 1999,2002
Mr Kui Man Gerry YEUNG OBE DL 2018
Mr Sam YOUD 2001
Lord YOUNG of Dartington 1994
Rt Hon Sir Kenneth YOUNGER 1973